Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Inlet Manifold leaking, damaged insert, may help someone

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Inlet Manifold leaking, damaged insert, may help someone

    My Inlet manifold and water pump have been leaking slightly for a couple of years, so thought it was time to tackle them, when I took the manifold off one of the Wurth thread inserts was broken, this insert was fitted to a thread that was heavily damaged by a previous owner, and had a 3/8 bolt in an oval hole. The insert fitted by the machine shop when I did the heads, must have not been fully supported all the way up the thread as it parted.
    P1080704.JPGP1080705.JPG
    so I removed the other half of the insert, and set about thinking of a solution. Time inserts do a Big insert but the kits are very expensive, so I made an insert from a m12 stainless bolt, tapped out with a 5/16 UNC thread. But was nervous about drilling the head out to M12, so had a look about and found an old head stud and drilled that out with a 5/16 UNC thread, the outside diameter now being 1mm smaller in dia. than the m12 bolt.

    So with drill in hand I drilled the hole out to 9.3mm and tapped to 7/16 UNC to take the insert,
    P1080714.JPG I then turned the length down to suit the hole
    P1080721.JPGP1080726.JPG and thread Locked it in.

    Hope this may help someone out of a hole , pardon the pun.

    Just got to do my water pump and get the manifold to seal now!
    "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

    #2
    Good skills! Necessity is the mother of invention as they say!
    Sometimes you just need the 2 wheels!

    Comment


      #3
      Very good. Please post to Technical Section.
      Cheers Ian A

      Comment


        #4
        Excellent job
        1973 GT6 Mk3 Pimento Red
        1974 Stag MOD,3.45 diff,French Blue, Fiat seats, Belt EWP, H/Tank

        Comment


          #5
          I managed to find a picture of the original Hole before the first insert fitted by the machine shop, and the broken bolts by the other ports, right mess

          012.JPG011.JPG
          "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

          Comment


            #6
            Thought I would add some more photo's of my water pump as well that may help someone
            P1080737.JPGP1080697.JPGP1080698.JPGP1080699.JPGP1080701.JPG
            "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

            Comment


              #7
              More
              P1080741.JPGP1080745.JPG
              Add the oil thrower to the shaft then the bearing and cir clip, then fit the bearing and shaft assembly to the cage before fitting the seal (not as first picture) on the shaft and make sure it's fully home/fitted in the cage. don't ask me how I know. add water thrower and new ceramic water seal, machined impeller and torque up.
              P1080744.JPGP1080746.JPGP1080748 (1).JPG

              "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

              Comment


                #8
                I have made some blind inserts, if someone had drilled into a waterway while I still had access to a lathe.

                P1080752.JPGP1080753.JPG
                "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

                Comment


                  #9
                  Hi, concerning the repairing of the water pump, I can see that you got a now repair kit. I ordered one kit too, but the oil thrower (part no. 147266) seems not to be available.
                  May I ask you where did you get the new one and where can be the part be purchased ?
                  Thanks in advance for any hint.
                  Dave

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Here. LDparts usually carry them but are out

                    http://ldparts.co.uk/shop/shop.php?c...6d19a2f65c5d31

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Do they have the oil thrower too ?
                      The link refers to the water thrower (Part no. 148462) which is available at James Paddock.
                      I need t part no. 147266) see pic enclosed


                      Attached Files

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by dave66 View Post
                        Hi, concerning the repairing of the water pump, I can see that you got a now repair kit. I ordered one kit too, but the oil thrower (part no. 147266) seems not to be available.
                        May I ask you where did you get the new one and where can be the part be purchased ?
                        Thanks in advance for any hint.
                        Dave
                        Try Robsport or Tony Hart as they rebuild water pumps
                        "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Excellent skills Martin, I bit of thought and a super solution.
                          1976 MK2 TV8 ZF-4 HP-22 Auto, Inca Yellow, Minilite Replicas, Stagdad Pump

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Originally posted by thebadleys View Post
                            Excellent skills Martin, I bit of thought and a super solution.
                            Thanks, I did think that as well , I did make somemore before I left work use all my old studs up, some blind some striaght though, may help somone out in the future
                            "The UK,s Most Easterly Stag" Quad Exhaust- ZF 4 Speed BOX

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Managed to make a similar insert to repair an iron thread in the exhaust manifold.... also from an m12 bolt. screwed & Brazed into the manifold.
                              previously someone had drilled it through for a nut & bolt and the lug had split.... had to weld the split first.
                              Nowadays I would fusion gas weld the lug & re tap it.
                              Last edited by jbuckl; 21 November 2020, 21:32.
                              There are 2 secrets to staying on top :- 1. Don't give everything away.
                              2.

                              Comment

                              canli bahis siteleri bahis siteleri ecebet.net
                              antalya escort
                              canli mac izle
                              pinbahis pinbahis dizitune.com
                              Working...
                              X